How EB-5 Program Works

The EB-5 visa program is administered by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (“USCIS”). United States law authorizes up to 10,000 immigrant visas per year to qualified individuals seeking permanent resident status on the basis of their engagement in a qualifying commercial enterprise. This visa program is popularly called the EB-5 Immigrant Investor visa program.

Immigrant investors may be granted permanent resident status (“Green Card”) through this program by investing a minimum of US$500,000 (in certain areas) or $1,000,000 (no geographic restriction) into a commercial enterprise that creates full-time employment for at least ten qualified individuals, or maintains the number of existing employees in a “troubled business”.

If USCIS determines that the investment criteria is met and properly documented, an investor may be granted conditional permanent residence status (“Temporary Green Card”) for a period of two years. At the end of the conditional period, a permanent green card may be issued and an investor may apply for U.S. citizenship five years thereafter.

Find out more on following